Skip to main content

Our Mentors

Click on Department to view associated mentors.

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Marco  Bisoffi
Andy  Hu
Robert  Orlando
Karlett  Parra
Biology
Coen  Adema
Joseph  Cook
Richard  Cripps
Charles  Cunningham
Jon  Dunnum
Michelle   Facette
Ben  Hanelt
David  Hanson
Christopher  Johnston
Astrid  Kodric-Brown
Sam  Loker
Diane  Marshall
Kelly  Miller
Robert  Miller
Diana  Northup
Steven  Poe
Jennifer  Rudgers
Irene  Salinas
Robert  Sinsabaugh
Howard  Snell
Cristina  Takacs-Vesbach
D. Lee  Taylor
Randy  Thornhill
Thomas  Turner
Helen  Wearing
Kenneth  Whitney
Christopher  Witt
Cell Biology and Physiology
Oscar  Bizzozero
Federico  Bolognani
Laura  Gonzalez-Bosc
Rebecca  Hartley
Helen  Hathaway
Nikki  Jernigan
Nancy  Kanagy
Eric  Prossnitz
Tom  Resta
Benjimen  Walker
Chemical and Nuclear Engineering
Plamen B.  Atanassov
Jeff  Brinker
Heather  Canavan
Eric  Carnes
Eva  Chi
Elizabeth  Dirk
James  Freyere
Steven  Graves
Linnea  Ista
Dave  Whitten
Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Dave  Bear
Lorraine  Deck
Debra  Dunaway-Mariano
John  Grey
David  Keller
Charles E.  Melancon III
Computer Science
Terran  Lane
Melanie  Moses
Darko  Stefanovic
Earth and Planetary Sciences
Michael  Spilde
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Vince  Calhoun
Marek  Osinski
Epidemiology and Preventative Medicine
Marianne  Berwick
Melissa  Gonzales
Internal Medicine
Ravi  Durvasula
Diane  Goade
Pope  Mosley
Mathematics and Statistics
Alejandro  Aceves
Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
Ellen  Beswick
Judy  Cannon
Bryce  Chackerian
Jeremy  Edwards
Ksenia  Matlawska-Wasowska
Carolyn  Mold
Naomi Lee  Naomi Lee
Scott  Ness
Jac A.  Nickoloff
Mary Ann  Osley
Michelle  Ozbun
David  Peabody
Neurosciences
Andrea  Allan
Jonathan  Brigman
Kevin  Caldwell
Lee Anna  Cunningham
Lauren  Jantzie
Erin  Milligan
Donald  Partridge
Nora  Perrone-Bizzozero
Limor  Raz
Linda  Saland
Pilar  Sanjuan
Daniel  Savage
William  Shuttleworth
Julia M.  Stephen
Robert  Thoma
C. Fernando  Valenzuela
Neurosurgery
Rex  Jung
Pathology
Elaine  Bearer
Brian L.  Hjelle
Diane  Lidke
Aaron  Neumann
Janet  Oliver
Angela  Wandinger-Ness
Bridget S.  Wilson
Pharmacology and Toxicology
Susan  Atlas
Matt  Campen
Laurie  Hudson
Stephen  Koch
Keith  Lidke
Pavan  Muttil
Sabrina  Samudio-Ruiz
Psychiatry and Neurology
Jan  Fawcett
Brandi  Fink
Kathleen  Haaland
Robert  Thoma
Psychology
Jan  Fawcett
Derek  Hamilton
Kent  Kiehl
Claudia  Tesche
Steven  Verney
Surgery
Dusanka  Deretic

Join Us @ UNM

PREP@UNM is one of several federally-funded programs managed at UNM whose goals are to increase the participation of under-represented individuals in research and PhD programs.

PREP@UNM is the definitive program for preparing under-represented students for graduate school. If you are interested and eligible, you can apply right now.

How to Apply